Privacy Policy

Living Legacy recognizes that your privacy is important to you and we always strive to provide best possible services which includes protecting our customers’ privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must mange your personal information and set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

The following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to our clients.

By submitting personal information to us, clients confirm their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of their personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By consenting to the disclosure of your information, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply and you agree that we do have to take reasonable steps to ensure the information is treated in accordance with the APPs; and our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

What information do we collect?

We collect a variety of personal information from clients to enable us to provide and tailor our products or services to meet their needs. This may include contact information such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses and credit or debit card information and the card’s expiry date.

We may collect personal information by various means, for example, when clients complete an application, enter into an agreement with us, or contact us by phone, send us a letter, visit one of our websites or when they visit us in person.

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may use cookies from time to time. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. We may collect and store information about your visit to our website, including the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed the website, the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website and the pages you accessed while visiting the website. This information does not in itself identify you and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of its website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Personal information may also be collected via cameras installed in venues or chapels for the purpose of providing requested services to our clients.

Whilst the choice of how much personal information is disclosed to us is left completely up to the client and, from time to time, clients may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, if clients do not provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide clients with the services and products that they seek.

Why do we gather the information and how will we use it?

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing products or services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with newsletters, information and other communications;
  • providing you with information about other products or services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • involving you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services.

By submitting personal information to us, clients agree that Living Legacy may obtain, hold and use the personal information for the purposes of providing clients with its products or services, and for its internal business purposes.

We gather personal information to enable us to provide our clients with the personalised services that they request. We may also use or disclose personal information for related purposes, such as servicing and managing our relationship with clients, our internal accounting or business management processes and in order to comply with our regulatory reporting and legal obligations.

In the future, we may use the information to provide clients with personalised information about our products and services. If at any time a client does not wish to receive any communications about our products or services, they can opt out by indicating so in the initial application process or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

As with other business organisations, we also rely on third party service providers, agents, suppliers and contractors to provide some of our services, such as memorialisation services, transfer services and bereavement registers. Any personal information provided to these agents and contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks. To protect our clients’ personal information we require these organisations to be bound by strict confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with us in respect of any personal information we disclose to them.

Security

Consistent with our commitment to protecting personal information, we make all reasonable endeavours to protect such information securely against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Client information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected. For example, all systems we use to digitally store and process your personal information to service your needs have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes to control access to your personal information.

These digital security measures are augmented with document storage security policies, security measures for systems access, providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions, only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and access control for our buildings and sensitive infrastructure.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use “cookies”.

A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer or device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Our websites use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.

In particular, we use the following Google Analytics services in relation to display advertising; remarketing, Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting. These services use first party and third party cookies so that, when you visit third party websites, advertisements may be displayed for services and products which you viewed on our website(s).

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies or use the opt out service provided by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Access and correcting personal information

Living Legacy aims to take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclosure about our clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information is largely reliant on the quality of personal information that our clients provide to us.

Clients may request details (in writing) of the personal information that our company holds about them or they may correct/update information we hold about them by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to respond to a client’s request for access or correction within a reasonable period after the request is made and we may charge a reasonable fee for responding to the request. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance, agents).

There are some exceptions specified by law where we may refuse a client’s request for access or correction. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide the client with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Complaints

Complaints about the way we collect use or disclose client personal information are to be directed to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will confirm receipt of a complaint within 10 business days after the complaint is received and will then investigate the complaint and provide a response within a reasonable time.

If, after receiving our response, there are still concerns that the privacy complaint remains unresolved, clients may then, for example, take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website at www.livinglegacyforest.com

CONTACT

Street address: Level 4, 349 Collins Street, Melbourne, 3000

Email address:  contact@livinglegacyforest.com

Telephone:          03 8681 8003